Oregon Exposure Sites

Many of our clients are unsure of how they could have been exposed to asbestos. We have hired some of the best investigators in the business. Our investigators will track down who was responsible to help ensure that they can be held accountable.

Below is a partial list of buildings and job sites where asbestos exposure may have occurred in Oregon. If you or a loved one have mesothelioma, or other asbestos-related injury, and wish to consult an Oregon mesothelioma attorney about your legal rights to compensation, CLICK HERE for a free consultation or call us at 866-373-5000.

Albany
Ati Wah Chang
Duraflake Company
Kraft Paper Mill
Oregon Mettalurgical Corp.
Teledyne Wah Chang
Wah Chang Corp. - Hopper
Wah Chang Corporation
Wah Chang Technical Center
Western Kraft Corporation
Willamete Valley Company
Willamette Industries, Inc.
Wood Fiberboard Company

Aloha
Safeway
Unified Sewage Agency

Amesville
Willamette Plywood Corporation

Ashland
Angus Bowmer Theatre
Mc Grew Bros Inc.
Moon Lumber Company
Southern Oregon College - Library

Astoria
Astoria Electric Company
Astoria Marine Shipyard
Pacific Power and Light Company
SS Eagle Courier
Tongue Point Naval Shipyard

Aurora
Oki Nursey

Baker City
Baker Light and Power Company
Eastern Oregon Light and Power Company
Saint Elizabeth Hospital

Beaverton
Beaverton Vose School - District #48
Cor Company
Duane Christie Realty Office
General Supply Company
Oak Hills School
St. Mary's Academy
Tektronix, Inc.
Vose School
Western Corrugated, Inc.
Western Kraft

Bend
Bend City Hall
Bend Water Light and Power Company
Brooks Scanlon, Inc.
Brooks Willamette Company
Brooks-Scanlon Lumber Company
Daw Forest Products
Sunrise Utility Company
Willamette Company

Bly
Weyerhaeuser Company

Boardman
Bechtel Power
Portland General Electric Company

Burlington
Burlington Northern Railroad, Shops

Burns
Edward Hines Western Pine Company
Fred Herrick Lumber Company

Canyonville
Canyonville

Carvallis
Erickson's Market
Northwest Natural Gas Company - Water Laboratory

Central Borjita
Azucerera Berjita

Central Oriente
Compania Azucarera Oriente

Chemawa
Salem Indian School

Chester
Scott Paper Company

Clackamas
Clackamas Machine Company
Clackamas Water District
Mccloughlin Middle School
Safeway Distribution Center

Clatskanie
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
James River Paper Corporation
Lower Columbia Cooperative Association

College Park
Harbour & Company

Condon
Kinsua Pine Mills

Coos Bay
Coos Bay Timber Company
Evans Products Company
Georgia Pacific Power Company
US Plywood
Weyerhaeuser Company
Weyerhauser Paper Mill

Coquille
Coquille Plywood Company

Corvallis
Camp Adair (Western Elec.)
Corvallis Junior High School
Gerdings Market
Neptune Microfloc, Inc.
Oregon State University
R.L. Elfstrom, Inc.
US War Department

Cottage Grove
Kinwood Machine Company

Cowalls
Oregon Forest Products

Dallas
Mountain States Power Company
Willamette National Lumber Company
Willamette Valley Company

Deer Island
Shell Oil Chemical Plant

Dillard
Roseburg Lumber Company

Dundee
Automated Comb Division Michel Lumber

East Portland
Northern Pacific Terminal Company of Oregon, Albina Shops

Elgin
Boise Cascade Corporation

Ermita
Ermita Sugar Corporation

Eugene
Armstrong Contracting & Supply Corporation
Associated Plywood Mills
Bailey Hill
Cascade Fiber Company
Chase Gardens
Domestic Laundry
E.J. Bartells Company
Eugene Fruit Growers Association
Eugene Water and Electric Board
First National Bank - River Road
Kerg Radio Station
Lane County Electric Company
Lane County Elementary School
Mark Storm - Swimming Pool
Safeway - River Road
Shipworth Juvenile Building
Teachers Credit Union Building
University Of Oregon
Willamette Plywood Incorporated
Willamette Valley Company
Willamette Valley Wood Chemical Company

Eureka
Eureka General Hospital

Faster
Willamette National Lumber Co.

Forest Grove
Columbia Beauty Shop
Farm Boys Market
Pacific University
Stimson Lumber Company
Suburban Pools Inc. - Steel Building
Telephone Equipment Building

Gardiner
International Paper Company
International Paper Mill
Stearns-Rogers, Denver, International Paper

Garibaldi
Oceanside Lumber Co.

Gasco
Portland Gas and Coke Company
Shell Oil

Gladstone
Madison Market

Grants Pass
Custom Plywood, Incorporated
Hambro Forest Products
Oregon Utah Sugar Company
Southern Oregon Wood

Gresham
Auto Agency
Olympic Manufacturing

Griggs
Western Veneer Co.

Halsey
American Can Company
Armstrong Contracting & Supply
Cobbs Mitchell Lumber Company
James River Paper Corporation
James River-Dixie, Northern
Pope and Talbot

Heppner
Heppner Light & Water Company

Hermiston
Safeway
Umatilla Ordnance Depot

Hillsboro
Carnation Company
Unified Sewage Agency
US National Bank
Washington Oregon Corporation

Hood River
Town of Hood River Sewage Treatment Plant

Huntington
Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company

Independence
Erickson's Market
Pacific Northwest Bell - Independence Building

Jefferson
Michael Helms Mint Farm

Junction City
Agri Pac
Eugene Fruit Growers Association
Georgia Pacific Corporation
Valley Plywood Company

Kalman
SS Olympic Pegasus

Keizer
Keizer Grade School

Kinzua
Kinzua Pine Mills Co.

Klamath Falls
Ewauna Box Company
Kalpine Plywood Co.
Kingsley Field
Klamath Machine Corporation
Lorenz Company
Oregon State Board of Control
Oregon Technical Institute
Plycor Company
Southern Pacific Company
U.S. Air Force
United States Air Force - Kingsley Field
Weyerhauser Timber Company

La Cammas
Columbia River Paper Company

La Grande
Amalgamated Sugar Company
Boise Cascade Corporation
Borden Chemical Company
E O C - Physical Education Building
Oregon Sugar Company

Lake Oswego
Oregon Portland Cement Co.
Pine Street Company - Jayvee Brands Building

Lebanon
Bauman Lumber Company
Cascade Plywood Corporation
Crown Willamette Paper Company
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
U.S. Plywood Corporation

Linn
Crolin Zellerbach Corporation, West

Longview
Longview Junior High School

Lyons
M. and M. Woodworking Company Lyons Division
Simpson Logging Company

Marshfield
C.A. Smith Lumber and Manufacturing Company
Coos Bay Lumber Company
International Cedar Corporation
Mountain States Power Company

McMinnville
Cascade Steel Rolling Mills
Farmers Cooperative Creamery
Field Emission Corporation
Nestles Products Incorporated

Medford
Consolidated Freightways
Federal Building
Medford Corp.
Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Company
Post Office
Robert Duff Water Treatment Plant
Sabroso Company
Boise Cascade Mill
Timber Products Mill

Middle
Hanna Nickel Smelting Company

Middletown
Metropolitan Edison Co.

Mill City
Consolidated Builders (Detroit Dam)

Millersburg
Keller Mill #1
Western Kraft Corporation

Milwaukie
Hudson House
Linwood Elementary School
Linwood School
Mail-Well Pak

Mount Hood
Mount Hood College - Vocational Technical Building

Mullersburg
Western-Kraft Company

Myrtle Creek
Fir Manufacturing Company
Louisiana Long Leaf Lumber Company
Myrtle Creek Lumber Company
Umpqua Lumber Company

Nedford
E.J. Bartells Company

Newberg
Publishers Paper Company
Rust Engineering Company
Smurfit Corporation
SP Newsprint Co.
Spalding Pulp & Paper Company
Yamhill Electric Company

Newbury
Spaulding Pulp and Paper Company

Newport
SS Yaquina
Yaquina Air Conditioner

North Bend
Coos Bay Pulp Corporation
Erwin's and Lyons Saw Mill
Menasha Corporation
Menasha Paper
Menasha Saw Mill
Mountain States Power Company
Weyerhaeuser Corporation

North Plains
American Timber Trading Company

North Portland
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
Swift and Company
Union Meat Company

Nyssa
Amalgamated Sugar Company
Nyssa Sugar Factory

Oakridge
Pope & Talbot, Inc.

Odell
Diamond Fruit

Ontario
Armstrong Contracting & Supply Corporation
Sacred Heart Hospital

Oregon City
Control & Maintenance Building
Oregon City Jail - Clackamas County
Publishers Paper Company
Smurfit Corporation

Oretech
Oregon Tech Institute

Osewego
Oregon Portland Cement Company

Pendleton
Bell Telephone
Domestic Laundry
Eastern Oregon State Hospital
Fiberglas Engineering & Supply Co.
Harris Pine Mills
Pendelton Woolen Mills
St. Anthony Hospital

Philomath
Chapman Woods Incorporated

Pilot Rock
United States Gypsum Company

Pilot Rock Junction
Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company

Pineville
Ochoco Lumber Company

Portland
AB Boyd Company
Aberdeen Victory
Acme Trading & Supply Company
Adrian Victory
Aeolus
Aetolicus
Agios Georgios V.
Aires
Airport
Ajax
Alaskan Mail
Albert B Cummins
Albina Engineering & Machine Works Shipyard
Albina Machine Works
Albina Shipyards
Alchemist
Alcoa Cavalier
Alcoa Clipper
Alcoa Corsair
Aleksandr Nevskiy
Alexander Graham Bell
Allentown Carrier
Ally
Alma
Alma Victory
Alpha Limpopo
American Bear
American Pipe & Construction
American Pride
American Ship Dismantlers
Ammi Pontoon
Amos Kendall
Ampac Washington
Andrea Costa
Andros Neptune
Andros Sparrow
Andros Vega
Angela Petri
Angelo Petri
Anna Demetrius
Annelouise
Antares(Ak-258)
Anthony Ravalli
Anton M Holter
Appleton Victory
Aquitanius
Arizona
Ark
Armor
Armstrong Contracting & Supply
Armstrong Cork Company
Arthur Riggs
Asato
Asbestos Supply (Contractor)
Askold
Assault Boats
Associated Meat and Kenton Meat Packing
Associated Meat Packers
Austin Construction Company
B.F. Shaw Co.
B.P. John Furniture Company
Bandelier
Bank of California
Barbara Jane Conway
Barge - #254
Barge - 480 Feet
Barge - Anchor - Us Army Corps of Engineers
Barge - Black Oil
Barge - Cement
Barge - Crowley #103
Barge - Drilling
Barge - Foss
Barge - Halvorsen
Barge - Heges
Barge - Humble Oil
Barge - Kenai
Barge - Kenai Ammonia
Barge - Lumber - J J Tennant Company
Barge - Ocean Going
Barge - Oil 101 Mufflers
Barge - Pinco Urethane
Barge - Sv Aggregate
Barge - Trailer - Otto Canies Corporation
Barranca
Battle Creek
Battle Mountain
Battle Rock
Beacon Rock
Beava
Beaver State
Belgium Victory
Bell Telephone
Beloit Victory
Belva Lockwood
Ben Holladay
Ben T Osborne
Bend Victory
Benjamin Franklin Building - Southwest Park & Alder
Benson Polytechnic
Bents Ford
Bents Fort
Berkheimers
Berry
Big Bend
Billing Victory
Billings Victory
Binger Hermann
Binghamton Victory
Bingingham Victory
Binhampton Victory
Bird & Son
Black Hills
Bladensburg
Blitz-Weinhard Company
Blue Cross Building
Boise Cascade Corporation
Boise Victory
Bowditch
Bozeman Victory
Bradford Island
Brainard Victory
Bridgehampton
Britain Victory
Broad River
Brookfield
Brooks Scanlon Lumber Co.
Bryce Canyon
Buccinum
Buckeye State
Buffalo Electrochemical Company
Bulk Leader
Burmah Topaz
C J Jones
C.H. Murphy Co.
California
California Container Corp., Division of Container Corp. of America
Californian
Caltex Athens
Caltex Bangkok
Caltex Cape Town
Caltex Copenhagen
Caltex Durban
Caltex Genoa
Caltex Glasgow
Caltex Istanbul
Caltex Johannesburg
Caltex Lisbon
Caltex Lubu
Caltex Manilla
Caltex Melbourne
Caltex Nantes
Caltex Oslo
Caltex Rhodesia
Camp Namanee
Camp Namanu
Canada Victory
Cannon Beach
Capital Victory
Capitol Reef
Captain Nicholas Sitinas
Captain Parker
Carlsbad
Carolyn E. Conway
Casa Grande
Cass Gilbert
Castle Pinckney
Cathy
Catskill (USS)
Cebu Maru
Cedar Breaks
Celilo
Central Heating Company
Century Fund Incorporated - Century Lanes
Cesco Corrado
Chaco Canyon
Chalmette
Chamber of Commerce Building
Champoeg
Charles A. Broadwater
Chase Bag Company
Chelsea Victory
Chemawa
Chemical Transporter
Chevron Asphalt Refinery
Chevron Genoa
Chief Joseph
Chisholm Trail
Choctaw Trail
Choctaw Victory
Christian Community Center
Christopher Greenup
City of Portland Garbage Crematory
Claremont Victory
Clark Victory
Clatex Gothenburg
Cleveland
Cleveland Abbe
Clinton Kelly
Coast & Geodetic Survey Ships
Coffeyville Victory
Colorado
Colorado States
Columbia
Columbia Asbestos Company
Columbia Eagle
Columbia Exporters - 345 Northeast 8th Street
Columbia I and S, Inc.
Columbia Steel Casting Company
Commercial Ironworks Shipyard
Computer Facility - Second Floor Office
Concho
Concordia College
Conoco Denver
Consolidated Metals
Consolidated Metco Foundry
Constitution State
Continental Can Co.
Coquille
Corsair
Cortez
Corvallis
Cosmopolitan Motor Hotel - Union Avenue
Coulee Dam
Council Crest
Council Great
Coxcomb Hill
Cranston Victory
Crater Lake
Creighton Victory
Crown Columbia Pulp & Paper Company
Crown Plaza
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
Curtis Woods
Czechoslovakia Victory
D.M. Gibson Company
Dairy Cooperative Association
Daniel H. Lownsdale
Daniel S Lamont
Darke (USS)
Dartmouth Victory
David B Henderson
David E. Day
Davis Office Building - 1415 Northwest 22nd
Dekabrist
Delazon Smith
Delta Electric
Delta Industries
Denebola
Derks Building
Deuel (USS)
Dewitt Clinton
Dickens (USS)
Diddo
Dillingham Shipbuilding
Diodato
Doernbecher Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Dollar-A-Day Car Rental
Dominican Victory
Don Basset Company
Donbass III
Donner Lake
Downbecker Manufacturing Company
Dredge - Biddle
Dredge - Boston
Dredge - Chester Harding
Dredge - Pacific
Dredge - Randall
Dredge - Tender
Dredge - Wahkiakum
Drepanon
Drew (USS)
Drew Victory
Dwyer Lumber Company
E H Harriman
E.J. Bartells Company
Eastland (USS)
Edenfield
Edgecombe (USS)
Edmund F. Dickens
Edna N. Conway
Edward Eggleston
Edwin Booth
Effingham (USS)
Egg Harbor
El Morro
El Salvador Victory
Elbos
Elbrus
Eleanor
Electra
Electric Steel Foundry Company
Electronic Specialty Plating Shop
Elia B.
Elia Bibolini
Elija White
Elisabetta D.
Elk Basin
Elmer A. Sperry
Elmira Victory
Elon
Emanuel Hospital
Emba
Emba Ii
Emsfalke
Ener Tec
Enos A Mills
Enrico Insom
Erevan
Eric V. Hauser
Escanaba Victory
Esco Corporation
Esso Allentown
Esso Asheville
Esso Bretagne
Esso Cardiff
Esso Chittagong
Esso Cristobal
Esso Everett
Esso La Salina
Esso Lynchburg
Esso Nassau
Esso Normandie
Esso Ponce
Esso Singapore
Esso Worchester
Evelyn
Express Buffalo
Ezra Meeker
Fallen Timbers
Faros
Federal Courthouse
Felix Hathaway
Fernand Gilabert
Fiberglas Engineering & Supply Co.
Fibreboard Paper Box Plant
Fina Portugal
First Interstate Bank Building
Flintkote
Fmc Shipyard
Fond Du Lac (USS)
Forbes Road
Fort Charlotte
Fort Christina
Fort Clatsop
Fort Dearborn
Fort Donelson
Fort Erie
Fort Frederica
Fort George
Fort Henry
Fort Lane
Fort Matanzas
Fort Mchenry
Fort Meigs
Fort Moultrie
Fort Raleigh
Fort Stanwix
Fort Stephenson
Fort Stevenson
Fort Sumpter
Fort Sumter
Fort Washington
Fort William
Fort Winnebago
Fort Wood
Franca Fassio
Francine Clore
Francis E. Warren
Francis N Blanchet
Francis W Parker
Franklin Macveagh
Fred Meyer Stadium Store
Frederick Billings
Freestone (USS)
Fuel Tide
Fugue
Furman Victory
G W Goethals
Gabriel Fabrication and Erection Company
Gage (USS)
Garden State
George Chamberlain
George Cylmer
George Davidson
George Flavel
George H. Williams
George L. Curry
Georgia-Pacific Corporation
Gervais
Gibson Homans Company
Gideon Welles
Gilbert Stuart
Gilmore Steel Corporation
Gilsonite
Gittel
Glacier Park
Glenn's Ferry
Globe Progress
Gold Stream
Gonzaga Victory
Good Samaritan Hospital
Gouverneur Morris
Government Camp
Governor Houston
Grace R Hebard
Grand Mesa
Grand Rapids Store Equipment Co.
Grand Teton
Grande Ronde
Grants Pass
Gray's Harbor
Great Neck
Green Bay Victory
Greta
Griffith Rubber Mills
Gulf Panther
Gulfglow
Gulfpanther
Gulfwell
Gunderson Brothers Shipyard
H.C. Hasford
Hadley
Haligonian Lad
Hall J. Kelley
Hallanger
Hallidie-Henshaw-Bulkley Company
Halls of Montezuma
Harders Collective
Harry Lane
Hawaiian Trader
Hawaiian Traveler
Hawaiian Triton
Henderson Luelling
Henry Failing
Henry L. Abbott
Henry L. Hoyt
Henry L. Pittock
Henry S. Lane
Henry T. Rainey
Henry W. Corbett
Henry W. Longfellow
Hepta
Herbert Malarkey Paper Company
Hercules Powder Company
Hermon F. Whiton
Hess Refiner
Hess Trader
Hess Traper
Hibbing Victory
Hilda Marjanne
Holiday Inn
Homestead
Hood River
Horace White
Hovenweep
Hunters Point
Huntington
Hydro-Blast Corporation
(Continued in next column)

 

Portland - continued
Ibm
Idaho Falls
Idaho Standard
Imperial Hotel
Indian Explorer
Indian Merchant
Indian Pioneer
Indian Trader
Industrial Air Products Company
Inland Power & Light Co.
Insulate Buttner Dryer and Equipment
Inter Mountain Gas Company
International Paper Company
Iran Victory
Irene
Irving W Pratt
Isaac Mccoy
J M Harder Plumbing & Heating
J. Warren Keifer
Jacksonville
James B Eads
James H Lane
James K. Kelly
James Whitcomb Riley
James Wilson
James Withycombe
Jane G Swisshelm
Janet Quinn
Jason Lee
Jefferson High School
Joel Palmer
John A Johnson
John Adams School
John Ball
John Chandris
John Deere (V)
John F Meyers
John F Steffen
John G Whittier
John H Couch
John Hart
John Jay
John M. Bozeman
John Minto
John P Gaines
John P Holland
John Straub
John W Cullen
John W Davis
Joliet Victory
Jonathan Harrington
Joseph C Avery
Joseph Simon
Joseph V.
Joseph W Folk
Joseph W Keifer
Joseph Watt
Joshua Tree
Junon
Kaiser Company Inc (Swan Island Floating Dry Dock)
Kaiser Hospital
Kaiser Shipyard
Kaiser Steel
Kaptain Worsoe
Kate N.L.
Kemp & Throndsen
Kenneth A J Mackenzie
Kenneth Mackenzie
King's Canyon
Klamath Chemical
Klamath Falls
Kleenair Product
Kocaeli
Krasnaia Armia
Krasnia Armia
Kuban
Kyanos
Kyokuyo Maru No. 2
La Grande Victory
La Porte (USS)
Lake Champlain
Lake Katrina
Lake Winnipeg
Latimer (USS)
Laurel Hill
Laurens (USS)
Lawrence Victory
Lcu
Leningrad
Leonard Construction Company
Lewis & Clark College
Lewis L Dyche
Lewiston Victory
Libby Mcneil & Libby
Lincoln Building
Lincoln High School
Lincoln Station
Linde Air Products Co. (Union Carbide & Carbon Corp.)
Lindley M Garrison
Longview Victory
Lord Brothers
Loretta
Los Hermanos
Louis Agassiz
Lowndes
Lst
Lt. James E. Robinson
Lucretia Mott
Lundy's Lane
Luxembourg Victory
Lycoming (USS)
Lynchburg
Mandan Victory
Mankato Victory
Marathon Victory
Marcus Whitman
Maria Christina D.
Marine Chemical Transport
Marine Duval
Mariposa II
Mark Twain
Marshfield
Marshfield Victory
Mary Ellen Conway
Mary L Hurst College - Nuns Kitchen
Masons Supply Company
Massiminociro D.
Matthew P Deady
Mayflower
Mayflower & Arms Bottling
Meachem
Mechanicsville
Meier and Frank Company
Mellette (USS)
Mesa Verde
Metal Clad Pacific Asbestos
Metalclad Insulation Corporation of Oregon
Metalclad Products Corporation
Midwest Farmer
Minerve
Minot Victory
Modoc Point
Montallegro
Montezuma Castle
Montsoreau
Moreland Children's Clinic
Morgan Plumbing & Lease
Mormacelm
Mormacfuel
Mount Hood Community College
Mount Hood Railway Power Company
Muir Woods
Multnomah
Multnomah County Farm Power Station
Multnomah Hotel
Murphy C H
N. P. West Side Team Track
N.E. Ayer and Company
Nahodka
Nampa Victory
Napa (USS)
Nathaniel Crosby
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Nathaniel J Wyeth
Navigator
Neddy
Nehalem
Netherlands Victory
New Echota
New London
New System Laundry
Newberg
Newberry (USS)
Niagara
Niantic Victory
Niasco
Nickajack Trail
Nissei Maru
Nisseki Maru
Noerthern Eagle
North Western Electric Company
Northern Pacific Terminal
Northern Venture
Northfield
Northwest Bell Telephone Company
Northwest Marine & Iron Shipyard - Swan Island
Northwestern Electric Company
Norwalk
Norwalk Victory
Norway Victory
Novise
Novorossick
Nwmi
Ocean Navigator
Ochoco
Ogden Sacramento
Oglethorpe Victory
Oilfield
Olds Wortman & King Building
Oleum
Olga
Oliver Wendell Holmes
Olympic Challenger
Omark Industries
Omnium Wanderer
Opticraft Central Building - 422 Southwest 12th Avenue
Orcher
Oregon Building - 5th & Oak Streets
Oregon Health & Science University
Oregon Kaiser Shipyard
Oregon Laundry and Dry Cleaners
Oregon Linen Rental
Oregon National Bank
Oregon Shipbuilding Corporation
Oregon Shipyards
Oregon Standard
Oregon Steel Mills
Oregon Trail
Oregon Water Power and Railway Company
Oregonian Building
Oregonian Publishing Company
Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company
Oriental Ace
Oriental Arrow
Otto Castrow Co.
Overseas Horace
Overseas Progress
Owen Summers
Owens Illinois Glass Company
Owens Illinois
Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
Owyhee
Ozark (USS)
P&T Builder
P&T Voyager
Paceagle
Pacific Carbide & Alloys
Pacific Coast Biscuit Company
Pacific Hdw and Steel Company
Pacific Power and Light Company
Pacrobin
Pactrader
Panaman
Parkrose Water District
Patricia D.
Patrol Craft Fast
Patrol Escort Ships
Pauline
Payless Drug Store
Pecos
Pelican State
Pendleton
Pendleton Woolen Mills
Penn Sailor
Penn Walt Chemicals
Pennisula Lumber Company
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Salt Chemical Plant
Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Company
Pennwalt Chemical
Pennwalt Corporation
Pequot Hill
Permanente Silverbow
Petmeteo
Petrakis Nomikos III
Petronorte
Petros
Pgm 71 - Motor Patrol Gun Boat
Philip Schuyler
Phoinix
Physicians & Surgeons Hospital
Pierre Gibault
Pierre Victory
Pilot Butte
Piluso's Supper Club
Pinnacles
Pioneer Valley
Pipe Springs
Pisces
Platt Park
Platte
Plattsburg
Pleasant Armstrong
Plymouth Victory
Point Arena
Poland Victory
Polly
Ponca City
Ponce City
Poole & Mcgonale Shipyards
Portland Artificial Ice Company
Portland Electric Power Company
Portland Gas & Coke Co
Portland Gas & Electric
Portland Gas and Coke Company
Portland General Electric Company
Portland Library
Portland Machinery Company
Portland Oregon Shipyard
Portland Power & Light
Portland Railway, Light & Power Company
Portland Rendering Division of Darling Delaware Co.
Portland State Services
Portland State University
Portland Tug & Barge
Portland Woolen Mills Inc.
Poseidon
President Arthur
President Brand
President Buchanan (Second)
President Fillmore (Third)
President Garfield (Third)
President Reitz
Prince L Campbell
Prometeo
Prometheus
Providence Hospital
Provo
Public Service Building - Southwest 6th Ave.
Public Works Building
Public Works Engineering Company
Publishers Paper
Pulpit Rock
Pump Pipe & Power Company
Purfina
Purfina Portugal
Pvt. John R. Towle
Quebec
Queenston Heights
Quinault Victory
R P Warner
R.C. Brennan
Rachel V.
Radar Punatics Company
Raderfab Construction
Rainier
Raleigh Hills Safeway Store
Raleigh Scholls Apartments
Range Sentinel
Ranger Tracker
Reed Victory
Reliance Equality
Republic Steel Corporation
Rhodesia Maru
Rhodia Incorporated
Rice Queen
Richard H. Davis
Richard J. Oglesby
Richard Mansfield
Richard Rush
River Raisin
Riverview Dairy Company
Robert Fulton
Robert J. Walker
Robert S. Bean
Roberts Residence
Rock Springs Victory
Rockland Victory
Rocky Butte Jail
Rosina Marron
Ross Hammond Company
Rutland Victory
Rye
S.M. Babcock
S.E. Water and Clay Siding
Sackett's Harbor
Sacramento
Safeway - Barbur Boulevard
Saginaw Victory
Saguaro
Saint Vincent's Hospital
Salem Maritime
Salvage Chief
Sam Barlow School
Sam Jackson
Sam Jackson Park
Sambay
Sambut
Samthar
Samuel A. Worchester
Samuel Colt
Samuel D. Ingham
Samuel K. Barlow
Samuel Lancaster
Samuel Parker
Samzona
San Julian
San Leandro
San Leopold
San Tome
Sanjeevani
Santa Helena
Schenectady
Scorpio
Scotts Bluff
Sea Lord
Sea Thunder
Seafarer
Seamerit
Seguado Buis-Belvis
Segundo Ruiz-Belvis
Senator
Seneca
Serenissima
Seton Hall Victory
Sevastopol
Sgt. Jack J. Pendleton
Shapur
Shasta Insulation
Shawnee Trail
Shell Chemical Plant
Shell Oil
Shepler Refrigeration
Shrine Hospital
Shunyo Maru No. 1
Shunyo Maru No. 2
Shunyo Maru No. 3
Sidney Edgerton
Silver Creek
Silver Eagle
Silver Hawk
Silver Hills
Silver Peak
Silver Robin
Silverbow Victory
Simeon G. Reed
Simmons Victory
Simon Benson
Simon Bolivar
Simpson Logging Co.
Sirip Khorramshahr
Skagway Victory
Skidmore Victory
Skopelos
Skyros
Smith Builder
Smith Victory
Smith Voyager
Smoky Hill
Sothern Eagle
South Africa Victory
South Bend Victory
South Park Hall
Southhampton
Sovetskaya Gavan
Spalding Building
Spaulding Pulp & Paper Company
Spokane Portland & Seattle Railway Company
SS Alaska Standard
SS American Mail
SS Argyle
SS Arizona
SS Arnold
SS Atlantic Endeavor
SS Atlantic Traded
SS California
SS Canada Mail
SS Ce Dant
SS David E Day
SS Garden State
SS Gargona
SS Hawaii
SS Hong Kong Mail
SS Hurricane
SS Idaho Standard
SS Illinois
SS Indian Mail
SS Indian Mail Manifold
SS Inger
SS Kenai
SS Korean Bear
SS Korean Mail
SS Mm Dant
SS Mourning Light
SS Oregon
SS Orlando
SS Overseas Eva
SS Overseas Natalie
SS Overseas Rebecca
SS Overseas Ulla
SS Phillipine Mail
SS Plaza Huincul
SS Samoa Bear
SS Santa Ynez
SS Steel Admiral
SS Steel Seafarer
SS Tai Lung
SS Texaco California
SS Trans Hartford
SS Vanderburg
SS Walter Rice
SS Washington
SS. Simmons Victory (Ag-168)
St. Helens Pulp Mill
St. Joan
St. Nickajack Trail
St. Vincent Hospital
St. Vincent's Hospital
Standard Insurance Building
Stanford Newel
Stanvac Bombay
Stanvac Brisbane
Stanvac Durban
Stanvac Hong Kong
Stanvac Singapore
Steam Laundries
Steam Tanker Northfield
Steens Mountain
Stepan Razin
Stephen A. Douglas
Stephen G. Porter
Steropr
Stevens Building
Stone & Webster Engineering Corporation
Stones River
Stony Creek
Stony Point
Strombo
Sully's Hill
Sunset
Surface Combustion
Swan Island
Swan Island Shipyard
Swimming Pool
Table Rock
Tagm 22
Tagm 9 - General H H Arnold
Tailee
Tanker Northfield
Teamsters Building - Northeast Halladay & 2nd Street
Teco II
Teeples & Thatcher
Temple Victory
Terminal Transfer
Texaco Melbourne
Texaco Nebraska
Texaco Oil
Texaco Southampton
Texas Company
Thallepus
Thalmus
Thaumastus
The Dalles
Thelidomus
Theobaldius
Theodoxus
Therm-O-Seal Insulation Company
Thomas A Edison
Thomas Condon
Thomas Crawford
Thomas Jefferson
Thomas Mcdonough
Thomas Nuttall
Thomas W Symons
Tillamook
Tomacacori
Tomocyclus
Tomogerus
Tonto
Toyosu Maru
Trader
Trailblazer
Transhudson
Transsuperior
Transwarren
Treadwell Nursing Home
Tresus
Tri State Mill Supply
Tribulus
Trigonosemus
Trinity
Triton
Trochiscus
Trochurus
Troy Laundry Company
Tug
Tuolumne Meadows
Turbinellus
Twin City Light and Traction Company
Twin Falls Victory
U.S. Builder
U.S. Victory
Umatilla
Umpqua - 85 Foot Tow Boat
Union Carbide Corp.
Union Meat Company
Union Oil Company
Union Pacific R R Co.
Union Victory
United Airlines - Portland Airport
United Data Processing
United Medical Laboratory
United Radio
United Victory
University of Oregon
University Of Oregon Dental School
University of Oregon Medical School
Uscg Patrol Craft
Uscg Research Vessel
Uscg Tupelo
Uss Belmont (Agtr-4)
Uss Braine
Uss Catamount
Uss Comstock
Uss Liberty (Agtr)
Uss Lind
Uss Linn
Uss Rogers
Uss Yacona
Utah
Valiant Nikki
Valiant Warhead
Valiente
Verendrye
Vessel - Fishing
Veteran's Affairs Hospital
Victor C Vaughan
Victoria Faith
Victoria Pride
Victory
Victory Loan
Villamart Store
Villandry
Vitebsk
W L Blake Co.
W.L.R. Emmett
Wallowa
Wallowa Panamanian
Warrior Point
Washington
Washington Irving
Washington Street Ferries
Wayerhaeuser Digestor
Wells Fargo Company
Westbury
Western Eagle
Western Engineers - Northwest 12th & Burnside
Western Engineers - Saint Helens Road
Western Foundries
Western Kraft Corporation
Western Wire
Weyerhaeuser
White Oak
White Sands
Whitman Victory
Widmer Plumbing & Heating Office
Wilcox Building
Willaim A.M. Burden
William Cullen Bryant
William D Hoard
William Dawes
William G T'Vault
William H. Dall
William H. Mccuffy
William H. Mcguffey
William H. Seward
William Hume
William J Duane
William S Ladd
Willamette Iron and Steel Shipyard
Willamette Shipyard
Willamette Victory
Wisco
Wm. D. Hoard
Wolf Creek
Wolff and Quicker Iron Works
Woodland Park Hospital
Woodlark Building
World Campaigner
World Centurion
World Challenge Liber
World Challenger
World Champion
World Charity
World Cheer
World Citizen
World Conqueror
World Marine
World Theme
World Thought
World Thrift
World Tide
World Toil
World Trade
World Treasure
World Treasure Liber
World Treasure Panama
World Treaty
World Truth
Yale Union Laundries
Yamhill (V)
YMCA
York
Yugoslavia Victory
Zangueour
Zell Residence
Zidell Explorations
Zidell Shipyard
Zimmerman, Wells Brown Company

Preston
Central Preston

Prineville
Hudspeth & Rine, Inc.
Miller Lumber
Ochoco Lumber Co.
Prineville Bowling Alley
Prineville City Hall

Ranier
Trojan Nuclear Plant

Reedsport
Armstrong Contracting & Supply

Reith
Union Pacific Railroad Company

Riddle
Hammond Nickel Smelting
Hanna Nickel Smelting Company
Rosenburg Lumber Company

Roseburg
Mar Linn Timber Company
Roseburg Forest Products
Roseburg Lumber and Plywood Mill
Roseburg Lumber Company
US Plywood Corp.

Saint Helens
Armstrong Contracting & Supply Corporation
Boise Cascade Corporation
Boise Cascade Paper Mill
Boise Cascade World Headquarters Co., Inc.
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
J.F. Pritchard & Company
Kaiser Gypsum Company
Multnomah Plywood Corporation
Saint Helens Court House
Shell Chemical Company - Ammonia Plant
St. Helens Mill
St. Helens Pulp & Paper Company

Saint Johns
St. John Lumber Company

Salem
Boise Cascade Corporation
Boise Cascade Paper Mill
Bowen Brothers - Office Building
California Packing Corporation
Capital Building
Capitol Manor
Cascade Warehouse
Columbia Metals
Court House
Dale Pense, General Contractor
Fairview Hospital
L.H. Hoffman
Northwest Natural Gas Company
Oregon Pulp & Paper Company
Oregon State Hospital
Oregon State Insane Asylum
Oregon State Penitentiary
Oregon State T.B. Hospital
Paulus Brothers Packing Company
Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing
Salem Hospital
Sears Roebuck & Company
State Agricultural Building
State Capitol
State Office Building
Telephone Building
Terminal Ice & Cold Storage

Seaside
Haras Restaurant

Springdale
Manpower Center

Springfield
Borden Chemical Company
Mountain States Power Company
Northwest Corporation
Rosborough Lumber Company
Springfield Lumber Divisiion
Springfield Utility
Weyerhaeuser Company
Weyerhaeuser Timber Company
Weyerhauser Paper Mill
Willamette Industries
Willanette Valley Wood Chemical Company

Stayton
Stayton Canning Co.

Sutherlin
Sutherlin Plywood Corporation

Swan Island
Kaiser Shipyard, Swan Island Shipyard
C. H. Murphy

Sweet Home
Foster Dam Fish Hatchery

The Dalles
Dalles Powerhouse
Harvey Aluminum
Holding Company, Omaha Bridge & Lumber Company
Martin Marietta Aluminum Inc
Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company
Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company
Willamette Valley Lumber Company
Northwest Aluminum

Tigard
Tigard Convalescent Home
US National Bank

Tillamook
Mountain States Power Company
Publishers Paper Company
US Naval Air Station

Toledo
Combustion Engineering - Georgia Pacific Power Plant
Georgia Pacific Corporation
Spruce Production Division Plant
Town of Toledo - Sewage Treatment Plant

Tongue Point
Austin Company US Naval Air Base
Bureau of Yards and Docks, Naval Air Station

Troutdale
Alcoa (F/K/A Reynolds Metals)
H.C. Hasford
Reynolds Metals Company

Tualatin
Valley Inland Pacific Company

Valsetz
Boise Cascade Corporation
Boise Cascade Paper Mill

Vaughn
Bell Lumber Company
International Paper Company

Verona
Oregon American Lumber Company

Wallowa
Wallowa Grade School

Warm Springs
Warm Springs Reservation

Wauna
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
Crown Zellerbach Mill
James River
Wauna Paper Mill
Wright-Schuchart & Harbor Company

Wellbridge
Shell Company of California

Wemme
Town of Wemme - Wastewater Treatment Plant

West Linn
Crown Willamette Paper Company
Crown Zellerbach Corporation
James River
Simpson Paper Company
Stafford Elementary School
West Linn Paper

Westfir
Edward Hines Lumber Company

White City
Certainteed Products Corporation
Forrest Industries
Olson Lawyer Lumber Co.

Willbridge
Shell Company of California
Shell Oil

Wilsonville
Dammasch State Hospital

Winchester Bay
Glen & Bev's Seafood

Winston
Winston Bank

Woodburn
J.M. Smucker Company
Terminal Ice & Cold Storage

Wyeth
Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company

Oregon Mesothelioma Lawyers

We are proud to represent mesothelioma victims and their families across the United States, including hardworking men and women throughout the state of Oregon.

Oregon State SealExposure to asbestos is the only known cause of mesothelioma cancer. Throughout the 20th century tons of asbestos were mined in the United States and used in many industries, including Oregon schools, chemical plants, factories, oil refineries and shipyards.

Major cities in Oregon where asbestos exposure is known to have occurred at jobsites include:

  • Portland
  • Eugene
  • Salem
  • Gresham
  • Hillsboro
  • Beaverton
  • Bend
  • Medford
  • Springfield
  • Corvallis

Filing a Mesothelioma Claim in Oregon

It is important to know that every state has its own laws and if you wait too long, your claims may be barred.

Our mesothelioma attorneys in Oregon focus solely on mesothelioma cases, allowing us to be sensitive to the concerns of our clients suffering while navigating the unique legal aspects of mesothelioma cases and maximizing each client's recovery.

Oregon Mesothelioma Treatment Centers

There are several cancer centers and physicians in Oregon that treat mesothelioma. The following is a list of some of the cancer centers that specialize in the treatment of mesothelioma cancer. If you would like to learn more, CLICK HERE to contact our client service team or call us at 866-373-5000.

Knight Cancer Institute Oregon Mesothelioma Treatment Center    Oregon Samaritan Mesothelioma Cancer Center 
Oregon Health & Science University
Knight Cancer Institute
3181 SW Sam Jackson Park Road, CR 145
Portland, OR 97239
  Samaritan Regional Cancer Center
501 NW Elks Drive
Corvallis, OR 97330 

Oregon Mesothelioma Physicians

Alan Sandler, M.D.
Oregon Health and Science University Cancer Institute
Center for Health and Healing, 7th Floor
3303 SW Bond
Portland, OR 97239
503-494-6594
  Paul Henry Schipper, M.D.
Oregon Health and Science University Cancer Institute
Center for Health and Healing, 7th Floor
3303 SW Bond
Portland, OR 97239
503-494-7820

Mesothelioma Resources

Mesothelioma is a rare and very serious form of cancer found in the lining surrounding the lungs, the stomach, or the heart. The only known cause of mesothelioma is exposure to asbestos.

It often takes 10 to 60 years after exposure to asbestos before the symptoms of mesothelioma develop. This period of time is referred to as a latency period. Because of the latency period, the disease commonly affects men and women that are at least 50 years of age and that worked with asbestos between 10 and 60 years ago.

Oregon Mesothelioma Facts

Today, the use of asbestos and the handling of asbestos materials are regulated in Oregon as well as the rest of the United States, but its use is not banned. It is recognized as a hazardous material and is monitored by OSHA and the EPA but exposure risks still exist. The United States still consumes 30 million pounds of new asbestos per year. Additionally, many old homes, factories, schools, warehouses, and commercial buildings still contain old asbestos products.

The average incidence rate of mesothelioma in the United States is 1 / 100,000 - the incident rate for the state of Oregon is above the National average with an incidence rate of 1.6 / 100,000.

There are a number of different jobs that caused a larger amount of exposure to asbestos on a more frequent basis. Below you will find today's employment numbers for several of these high risk jobs in Oregon:

Occupation 2008 Oregon Employment
Construction 97,726
Mechanical Engineers 2,880
Electricians *6,740
Teachers & Instructors 5,010
Mechanics & Technicians 6,070
Plumbers, Pipefitters & Steamfitters 4,510

Source: Careerinfonet.org
*2010 Employment Data

-Back to top-

Consultation from our Legal Team

  • YouSpouseFatherMotherOther
  • MesotheliomaAsbestosisLung CancerOtherUnknownAwaiting Diagnosis

© 2019 Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC | All Rights Reserved